Power wire through firewall

General car audio discussion area.
User avatar
Vh3i55u
New Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:01 pm
Contact:

Power wire through firewall

Postby Vh3i55u » Fri Mar 21, 2008 3:32 pm

Hey, is this gromit the one I need to drill through to thread my amp's power wire through?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
[font='Times New Roman']If at first you don't succeed then sky-diving isn't for you[/font]
User avatar
Shooter61
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Iowa
Contact:

Postby Shooter61 » Fri Mar 21, 2008 10:48 pm

That should work, but I do not believe you need to drill it. Try a razor blade to put a *SMALL* slit in the grommet, and then run a fishtape through it, duct tape about 12" of wire to fishtape, and start pullin'.

At least that's what I did.

Just my two cents,

Ryan
Show before go, can't lose your license for being too loud

CDA-9851
KCA-420-i
30 GB iPod Video
Kicker SX700.4
CDT EF 6.1 comp *Rear*
CDT HD 5.25 Braxial *Front*
Rockford Fosgate P400.2
2 Massive Audio PW10's
User avatar
X-OvrDistortion
New Member
Posts: 10182
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 11:00 am
Location: Blacker then the blackest black times infinity
Contact:

Postby X-OvrDistortion » Sat Mar 22, 2008 7:26 am

Yes, you can do it through there. Make sure you don't nic a wire with the gayzor blade though.
User avatar
Vh3i55u
New Member
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:01 pm
Contact:

Postby Vh3i55u » Sat Mar 22, 2008 9:23 am

Ok, thanks!

I just finished wiring the RCA cables and remote turn on lead
[font='Times New Roman']If at first you don't succeed then sky-diving isn't for you[/font]

Return to “Car Audio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest